Privacy Policy

 

 

At Eventable, your privacy is of the utmost important to us. We understand the trust you place in our service to add helpful content to your calendar, and we take those responsibilities very seriously. It's why we've built our systems to never be able to read or access any information inside your calendar. We promise to only send events that you have requested to your calendar, and we monitor our publishers' activity to ensure they comply with our strict standards.

If at any point, you wish to stop receiving events in your calendar, you can click the "Remove this event" link inside an event description. For any further questions or support, please refer to our Help Center at help.eventable.com.

We started Eventable with the mission to create a mutually beneficial platform for both consumers and businesses. If you ever feel that we aren't living up to this promise, please don't hesitate to reach out with your feedback or suggestions.

Sameen & Akash
Co-Founders of Eventable


Last updated May 07, 2022

Welcome to Eventable, a website owned and operated by Noosa Labs, Inc. ("Eventable", "we", "us", or "our"). We operate the Eventable add to calendar buttons and calendar marketing platform, which makes managing and sharing events on the web easy. We provide this privacy policy to let you know what information we collect, how we use it, share it and protect it.

Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to the website located at www.eventable.com (the "Site"), the tools and forms made available through the Site, the Eventable publisher dashboard, the Eventable add to calendar service, as well as a number of related services (collectively the "Services").

As a general rule there are two categories of users of the Site and Services: "Publishers" who use Eventable to create events and make Eventable add to calendar buttons or links available to their audience, and "End Users" who are individuals who use the Eventable add to calendar service to add an event or series of events to their calendar. By visiting the Site or using the Services, you are accepting the policies and practices described in this Privacy Policy.

As defined by the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Eventable is a "data processor" and each Publisher is a "data controller." We will always store both Publisher and End User information securely on our servers and systems. Eventable takes advantage of the Microsoft Cloud (as defined by Microsoft at azure.microsoft.com) to securely store data in various data centers around the world.

We are committed to ensuring that we collect, use, disclose and store your information in accordance with GDPR and the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. Eventable has certified that it adheres to the principles of notice, choice, transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement.

Privacy Practices for Visitors to the Eventable Site

The Site is primarily directed to Publishers, although we welcome End Users who want to know more about our Services.

(a) The Information We Gather and How We Use it: When you access the Site, we may collect the following information:

(b) Information Sharing: We share Personal Information and Non-Personally Identifiable Information collected via the Site with other companies or individuals as follows:

(c) Accessing and Controlling our use of your Personal Information: We will do our best to only store and process data that is essential to providing the Services. In accordance with GDPR, if you have provided Personal Information when visiting our Site, you may request a copy of that information or request that your information be deleted from our system at any time by emailing [email protected].

You can opt out of receiving certain email communications from the Site by clicking the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of each email or by filling out this form.

In the case that we become aware of a data breach of your Personal Information that is likely to result in a risk for the rights and freedoms of individuals, we will notify you by by the email address we have on file for you within 72 hours of first becoming aware of the breach.

Privacy Practices for Publishers who use the Eventable Dashboard to Create, Manage, and Share Events

As a Publisher, you may be asked to create an account in the Eventable Dashboard via dashboard.eventable.com, our mobile app, or desktop app (the "Eventable Dashboard"). We operate the Eventable Dashboard as part of our Services to help Publishers create and manage events, share Add to Calendar Buttons, view analytics, and conduct other actions needed to use our Services.

(a) The Information We Gather and How We Use it: When you access the Eventable Dashboard, we may collect the following information:

(b) Information Sharing: We share Personal Information and Non-Personally Identifiable Information collected via the Eventable Dashboard with other companies or individuals as follows:

(c) Accessing and Controlling our use of your Personal Information: We will do our best to only store and process data that is essential to providing the Services. In accordance with GDPR, if you have provided Personal Information while using the Eventable Dashboard, you may request a copy of that information or request that your information be deleted from our system at any time by emailing [email protected].

You can opt out of receiving certain email communications from Eventable by clicking the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of each email.

In the case that we become aware of a data breach of your Personal Information that is likely to result in a risk for the rights and freedoms of individuals, we will notify you by by the email address we have on file for you within 72 hours of first becoming aware of the breach.

Privacy Practices for End Users who use the Eventable Add to Calendar Service to add Publisher Events to Calendar

As part of the Service, we operate the Eventable Add to Calendar service (the "Eventable Platform"), which enables End Users to add Publishers' events to their personal calendars. If you are reading this policy, you are probably familiar with our buttons, links, and menus that Publishers place on their websites, emails, social media posts, mobile apps, ads, or other digital mediums to allow you to add their events to your calendar. When you, an End User use one of our buttons, links and/or menus that is enabled by a Publisher, we collect certain non-personally identifiable information automatically for use on the Eventable Platform. We enable our Publishers to use this information via the Eventable Dashboard for analytics purposes, and we also use some of this information for event personalization and targeting as described below. In certain instances, Publishers can also enable our "Email Capture" feature, which requires End Users to enter their email address before they can add the Publisher's event to calendar.

(a) The Information We Gather and How We Use it: When you access the Eventable Platform, we may collect the following information:

(b) Information Sharing: We share Personal Information and Non-Personally Identifiable Information collected via the Eventable Platform with other companies or individuals as follows:

(c) Accessing and Controlling our use of your Personal Information: We will do our best to only store and process data that is essential to providing the Services. In accordance with GDPR, if you have provided Personal Information while using the Eventable Platform, you may request a copy of that information or request that your information be deleted from our system at any time by emailing [email protected].

You can remove a Publisher's events from your calendar at any time by clicking the "Remove this event" at the bottom of each event or by following the instructions in our Help Center.

In the case that we become aware of a data breach of your Personal Information that is likely to result in a risk for the rights and freedoms of individuals, we will notify you by by the email address we have on file for you within 72 hours of first becoming aware of the breach.

Information Security, Retention, and Data Integrity

We take reasonable security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include firewalls and encryption, internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems.

We restrict access to Personal Information to Eventable employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our Services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination, if they fail to meet these obligations. However, we are unable to guarantee that the security measures we take will not be penetrated or compromised or that your information will remain secure under all circumstances.

In accordance with regulations such as GDPR, we retain only the minimum necessary Non-Personally Identifiable Information needed to operate the Platform. Any usage or geographic data we collect via the Eventable Platform are converted into Non-Personally Identifiable Information. Eventable processes information in a way that is compatible with and relevant for the purpose for which it was collected.

Access

In accordance with regulations such as GDPR, Eventable will allow an individual access to their Personal Information to the extent it is available and allow the individual to correct, amend or delete information, except where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to the privacy of the individual in the case in question or where the rights of persons other than the individual would be violated. If you'd like us to update, correct, delete, or deactivate any other Personal Information that you have provided to us, please send your request to us at [email protected] and we will process your request within 30 days after receipt.

Children

We do not knowingly collect or maintain Personal Information from individuals who are under 13 years of age, and no part of our Site or Services are designed to attract people under the age of 13. Protecting the privacy of children is very important to us. If we obtain knowledge that a user is under the age of 13, we will take steps to remove that user's Personal Information from our databases.

Links to Other Sites

Our Site and Services contain links to, and allow you to add events to, third party calendar platforms and services. The fact that we link to a website or service or allow you to add events on them is not an endorsement, authorization or representation that we are affiliated with that third party, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices. This privacy policy applies only as provided in the scope section above. Other websites and services follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites you visit.

International Users

The Site and Services are hosted in the United States. If you access the Site or Services from the European Union, Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure that differ from United States laws, please be advised that through your continued use of the Site or Services, you are transferring your Personal Information to the United States and you consent to that transfer. Additionally, you understand that your Personal Information may be processed in countries (including the United States) where laws regarding processing Personal Information may be less stringent than in your country. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

GDPR Privacy


Your We may process Personal Data under the following conditions:

Your Rights under the GDPR

The Company undertakes to respect the confidentiality of Your Personal Data and to guarantee You can exercise Your rights.

You have the right under this Privacy Policy, and by law if You are within the EU, to:

Exercising of Your GDPR Data Protection Rights

You may exercise Your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by contacting Us. Please note that we may ask You to verify Your identity before responding to such requests. If You make a request, We will try our best to respond to You as soon as possible.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about Our collection and use of Your Personal Data. For more information, if You are in the European Economic Area (EEA), please contact Your local data protection authority in the EEA.

CCPA Privacy


This privacy notice section for California residents supplements the information contained in Our Privacy Policy and it applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California.

Categories of Personal Information Collected

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular Consumer or Device. The following is a list of categories of personal information which we may collect or may have been collected from California residents within the last twelve (12) months.

Please note that the categories and examples provided in the list below are those defined in the CCPA. This does not mean that all examples of that category of personal information were in fact collected by Us, but reflects our good faith belief to the best of our knowledge that some of that information from the applicable category may be and may have been collected. For example, certain categories of personal information would only be collected if You provided such personal information directly to Us.

Category A: Identifiers.

Examples: A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

Collected: Yes.

Category B: Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

Examples: A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

Collected: Yes.

Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Examples: Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

Collected: No.

Category D: Commercial information.

Examples: Records and history of products or services purchased or considered.

Collected: Yes.

Category E: Biometric information.

Examples: Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

Collected: No.

Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.

Examples: Interaction with our Service or advertisement.

Collected: Yes.

Category G: Geolocation data.

Examples: Approximate physical location.

Collected: No.

Category H: Sensory data.

Examples: Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

Collected: No.

Category I: Professional or employment-related information.

Examples: Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

Collected: No.

Category J: Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Examples: Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

Collected: No

Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Examples: Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Collected: No.

Under CCPA, personal information does not include:

Sources of Personal Information

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

Use of Personal Information for Business Purposes or Commercial Purposes

We may use or disclose personal information We collect for "business purposes" or "commercial purposes" (as defined under the CCPA), which may include the following examples:

Please note that the examples provided above are illustrative and not intended to be exhaustive. For more details on how we use this information, please refer to the "Use of Your Personal Data" section.

If We decide to collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information We collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes We will update this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of Personal Information for Business Purposes or Commercial Purposes

We may use or disclose and may have used or disclosed in the last twelve (12) months the following categories of personal information for business or commercial purposes:

Please note that the categories listed above are those defined in the CCPA. This does not mean that all examples of that category of personal information were in fact disclosed, but reflects our good faith belief to the best of our knowledge that some of that information from the applicable category may be and may have been disclosed.

When We disclose personal information for a business purpose or a commercial purpose, We enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

Sale of Personal Information As Defined by CCPA

As defined in the CCPA, "sell" and "sale" mean selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a consumer's personal information by the business to a third party for valuable consideration. This means that We may have received some kind of benefit in return for sharing personal information, but not necessarily a monetary benefit.

Please note that the categories listed below are those defined in the CCPA. This does not mean that all examples of that category of personal information were or will be in fact sold, but reflects our good faith belief to the best of our knowledge that some of that information from the applicable category may be and may have been shared for value in return.

As a general matter, We do not sell data as generally defined or understood (i.e., no sale of email lists, etc). However, We engage with apps that have access to some of Our users’ data, in order to better serve our clients. However, as defined by the CCPA and out an abundance of caution, We may share and/or transmit in the last twelve (12) months the following categories of personal information:

Share of Personal Information

We may share Your personal information identified in the above categories with the following categories of third parties:

Sale of Personal Information of Minors Under 16 Years of Age

We do not knowingly collect personal information from minors under the age of 16 through our Service, although certain third party websites that we link to may do so. These third-party websites have their own terms of use and privacy policies and we encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet usage and instruct their children to never provide information on other websites without their permission.

We do not share and/or transmit the personal information of Consumers We actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless We receive affirmative authorization (the "right to opt-in") from either the Consumer who is between 13 and 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a Consumer less than 13 years of age. Consumers who opt-in to the sale of personal information may opt-out of future sales at any time. To exercise the right to opt-out, You (or Your authorized representative) may submit a request to Us by contacting Us.

If You have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 (or 16) has provided Us with personal information, please contact Us with sufficient detail to enable Us to delete that information.

Your Rights under the CCPA

The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. If You are a resident of California, You have the following rights:

Exercising Your CCPA Data Protection Rights

In order to exercise any of Your rights under the CCPA, and if You are a California resident, You can contact Us:

Only You, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that You authorize to act on Your behalf, may make a verifiable request related to Your personal information.

Your request to Us must:

We will disclose and deliver the required information free of charge within 45 days of receiving Your verifiable request. The time period to provide the required information may be extended once by an additional 45 days when reasonably necessary and with prior notice.

Any disclosures We provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable request's receipt.

For data portability requests, We will select a format to provide Your personal information that is readily usable and should allow You to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of Your personal information. Once We receive and confirm a verifiable consumer request from You, we will stop selling Your personal information. To exercise Your right to opt-out, please contact Us.

The Service Providers we partner with (for example, our analytics or advertising partners) may use technology on the Service that sells personal information as defined by the CCPA law. If you wish to opt out of the use of Your personal information for interest-based advertising purposes and these potential sales as defined under CCPA law, you may do so by following the instructions below.Please note that any opt out is specific to the browser You use. You may need to opt out on every browser that You use.

Website

You can opt out of receiving ads that are personalized as served by our Service Providers by following our instructions presented on the Service:

The opt out will place a cookie on Your computer that is unique to the browser You use to opt out. If you change browsers or delete the cookies saved by your browser, You will need to opt out again.

Mobile Devices

Your mobile device may give You the ability to opt out of the use of information about the apps You use in order to serve You ads that are targeted to Your interests:

You can also stop the collection of location information from Your mobile device by changing the preferences on Your mobile device.

"Do Not Track" Policy as Required by California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)


Our Service does not respond to Do Not Track signals.

However, some third-party websites do keep track of Your browsing activities. If You are visiting such websites, You can set Your preferences in Your web browser to inform websites that You do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable DNT by visiting the preferences or settings page of Your web browser.

Children's Privacy


Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require Your parent's consent before We collect and use that information.

Your California Privacy Rights (California's Shine the Light law)


Under California Civil Code Section 1798 (California's Shine the Light law), California residents with an established business relationship with us can request information once a year about sharing their Personal Data with third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes.

If you'd like to request more information under the California Shine the Light law, and if You are a California resident, You can contact Us using the contact information provided below.

California Privacy Rights for Minor Users (California Business and Professions Code Section 22581)


California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 allows California residents under the age of 18 who are registered users of online sites, services or applications to request and obtain removal of content or information they have publicly posted.

To request removal of such data, and if You are a California resident, You can contact Us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with Your account.

Be aware that Your request does not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal of content or information posted online and that the law may not permit or require removal in certain circumstances.

Contact Information: Noosa Labs Inc, Attn: Pascal Levy-Garboua, 382 NE 191st St, PMB 42143, Miami, FL, 33179

Enforcement, Questions, and Complaints

Eventable regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. In compliance with the EU GDPR and EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework Principles, Eventable commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Information. European Union citizens and others with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact Eventable's Data Protection Officer by emailing [email protected] or writing to:

Eventable Data Protection Officer
℅ Noosa Labs, Inc.
382 NE 191st St.
PMB 42143
Miami, FL 33179-3899
USA

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. If you have any additional questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us any time through this Site or by writing to us at the address set forth above.